Databases

This database provides comprehensive journal content detailing all aspects of healthcare administration and other non-clinical aspects of healthcare institution management. 

The Digital Commons Network provides free access to full-text scholarly articles and other research from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, this dynamic research tool includes peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.

The Education Database supports the study and application of education across all levels of education, including early childhood education, primary and secondary education, and higher education. The database supports global study and research, including thousands of full-text journals, dissertations and other relevant sources.

ERIC - the Education Resources Information Center - is an online digital library of education research and information. ERIC is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. ERIC provides ready access to education literature to support the use of educational research and information to improve practice in learning, teaching, educational decision-making, and research. Does not necessarily give free full text access. Please check Search USA for USA's access to a particular article.

ERIC - the Education Resources Information Center - is an online digital library of education research and information. This is the ERIC dataset searchable through the EBSCO platform.

A peer-reviewed, open-access journal that promotes educational scholarship and dissemination of teaching and assessment resources in the health professions.

A collection of over 80 full text journals published by LWW/Ovid and related to nursing and health professions.

A collection of more than 1,000 full text journals published by Elsevier on the Science Direct platform and related to health and life sciences.

A collection of more than 400 full-text journals published by Wiley and related to medicine and nursing.

ClinicalTrials.gov is a registry and results database of federally and privately supported clinical trials conducted in the United States and around the world. ClinicalTrials.gov gives you information about a trial's purpose, who may participate, locations, and phone numbers for more details.

"The Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL) is a highly concentrated source of reports of randomized and quasi-randomized controlled trials." CENTRAL is part of the Cochrane Library.

"Cochrane Clinical Answers (CCAs) provide a readable, digestible, clinically focused entry point to rigorous research from Cochrane Reviews. They are designed to be actionable and to inform point-of-care decision-making." CCAs is part of the Cochrane Library.

The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR) is the leading resource for systematic reviews in health care. CDSR is part of the Cochrane Library.

A database of consumer health literature, featuring both journal articles and magazines.

The Digital Commons Network provides free access to full-text scholarly articles and other research from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, this dynamic research tool includes peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.

An online, point-of-care reference tool. Rather than connecting you with published articles from journals, DynaMed connects you with encyclopedia-like entries about conditions that include an overview, diagnosis information, and recommendations for treatment based on published evidence.

Also available as a mobile app. Here is the easiest way to download the app and authenticate to our USA access:

1. Go to DynaMed
2. Log in with your USA email address and password through Okta, if prompted
3. Click on the person icon in the top right
4. Register for a personal account
5. After you register a personal account, go to the app store on your device, search for DynaMed, and download the app
6. Open the app, agree to the terms of service, and click on the sign in option to log in with the personal account you created

Watch a step-by-step tutorial on how to download the app here: https://youtu.be/VtsLZlwrubA

The app has capabilities to be used offline (users must choose Full Install in their user settings), which is handy for anyone working in areas where data or wifi are not guaranteed. Users who don’t want to use their phone’s storage space can opt for Online Only, but must be connected to the Internet to access the content.

Free access to thousands of current clinical practice guidelines and guideline summaries. An alternative to the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)'s National Guideline Clearinghouse, which became unavailable in 2018 due to lack of funding.

This database offers reliable, comprehensive journal coverage of clinical and biomedical topics, consumer health, health administration and more.

This database is a collection of reliable and relevant resources in the field of health administration, including journals and dissertations. 

A search of a variety of databases from Gale, including Academic OneFile, Health Reference Center Academic, Nursing and Alllied Health Collection, Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Collection, and Psychology Collection.

A search of a variety of databases from ProQuest, including the Education Database, Family Health Database, Health & Medical Collection, Health Management Database, Nursing & Allied Health Database, and Public Health Database.

Want to learn more about ProQuest? Visit the Webinar Archive and view "The Quest for ProQuest."

Simplifies searching for dissertations and theses via a single access point to explore an extensive, trusted collection of 4 million graduate works, with 2 million in full text. 

Web of Science is a "publisher-independent global citation database" covering more than 254 subject areas and 21,100 peer-reviewed, high-quality scholarly journals published worldwide. Use Web of Science Core Collection to search by topic or keyword, or for its citation indexing tools. For example, find information on authors, institutions, and journals that publish research on a topic of interest.

This is the definitive research tool for nursing and allied health professionals. With CINAHL Complete, users get fast and easy full-text access to top journals, evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons and more. 

Content and tools from the Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI) - one of the world's leading evidence-based practice (EBP) organizations.

This database offers reliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, video, dissertations, reference books and more.

Nursing and allied health database that provides access to journals and articles focusing on clinical (caring) practice.

A "database of full-text peer-reviewed articles published by the American Psychological Association and affiliated journals."

This database is the world's largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. Produced by the American Psychological Association.

A free public resource that provides researchers seeking measures designed for lesbian/gay/bisexual issues or populations. Information about each measure can include its general intent, length, original citation, detailed psychometric information, contact information for the author, etc. The scale itself is included, when possible, but remain aware of copyright considerations. 

"NeuroBITE (previously PsycBITE) is a database that catalogues studies of cognitive, behavioural and other treatments for psychological problems and issues occurring as a consequence of acquired brain impairment (ABI). These studies are rated for their methodological quality, evaluating various aspects of scientific rigour."

Does not necessarily give free full text access. Please check Search USA for USA's access to a particular journal.

This database provides abstracts and indexing for key Psychology titles, many which are available in full text. Many titles are indexed in PsycINFO. Coverage ranges from behavioral, clinical, cognitive, developmental, experimental, industrial and social psychology, along with personality, psychobiology and psychometrics.

APA PsycNET is a collection of databases from the American Psychological Association. Through PsychNET, you can freely search PsycARTICLES and PsycBOOKS to see results from APA published journals and books. Click on “search” under the “New Users” heading to access the database.

Does not give full text access. Please check Search USA for access to a particular article or book.

"OTseeker is a database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews and randomised controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy. Trials have been critically appraised and rated to assist you to evaluate their validity and interpretability. These ratings will help you to judge the quality and usefulness of trials for informing clinical interventions. In one database, OTseeker provides you with fast and easy access to trials from a wide range of sources."

Does not necessarily give free full text access. Please check Search USA for USA's access to a particular journal.

PEDro is a free database of over 22,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy. For each trial, review or guideline, PEDro provides the citation details, the abstract and a link to the full text, where possible. All trials on PEDro are independently assessed for quality. These quality ratings are used to quickly guide users to trials that are more likely to be valid and to contain sufficient information to guide clinical practice. PEDro is produced by the Centre for Evidence-Based Physiotherapy at The George Institute for Global Health.

Does not necessarily give free full text access. Please check Search USA for USA's access to a particular journal.

"With over 400 measures and supported by some of the worlds best doctors, clinicians, therapists and Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation researchers, the Rehabilitation Measure Database (RMD) is the go-to resource for benchmarks and outcomes." A free database sponsored by the Shirley Ryan AbilityLab

speechBITE is a database of intervention studies across the scope of speech pathology practice.

Does not necessarily give free full text access. Please check Search USA for USA's access to a particular journal.

This database is the premier source of literature for sports and sports medicine studies, providing full-text content from many respected journals. It is an essential tool for health professionals, researchers and students, providing extensive coverage in the areas of fitness, health and sport studies.

Produced by the Buros Center for Testing at the University of Nebraska, this database provides a comprehensive guide to contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the series contains information for evaluating test products in psychology, education, business and leadership.

Created by the UN Refugee Agency, this database contains information about forcibly displaced populations spanning more than 70 years of statistical activities. It covers displaced populations such as refugees, asylum-seekers and internally displaced people, including their demographics. Stateless people are also included, most of who have never been displaced. The database also reflects the different types of solutions for displaced populations such as repatriation or resettlement.

ProQuest Research Library provides one-stop access to thousands of full-text periodicals from one of the broadest, most inclusive general reference databases ProQuest has to offer. Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics. in all instances.